Livestock Auction

The PLSR Livestock Auction is one of our most cherished events. It provides the opportunity for our community to come out and show their support for the hard-working students who participated and excelled at the Livestock Show. Each year the auction awards hundreds of thousands of dallars of scholarship and prize money to these students.

Location: Pasadena Rodeo Grounds - 7902 Fairmont Parkway, Pasadena, TX 77507
When: Thursday, September 28th, 2017
Additional Information: This is a public auction and everyone is welcomed to come out and show your support at this event.

2016 Livestock Auction Results

We are very proud of our 2016 auction winners. We had another great year with a total of $251,400 in auction purchases. Thank you to all the buyers for your support.

First Name Last Name Place Exhibit School Pricing Buyer
Jennifer Coykendall Grand Champion Steer P. Memorial $25,000 Mobley Safeway Solutions
Halie Johnson Grand Champion Hog Deer Park $7,000 Blake Barnes Higginbotham Insurance
Morgan Miller Grand Champion Goat Deer Park $7,000 Mobley Family
Rebecca Low Grand Champion Lamb Clear Creek $4,500 Clark Freight, Dunavant, Kaneka, Gresset, Griffin
Kylie Nutt Grand Champion Rabbits La Porte $3,500 Industrial Ground Maintenance
Michael Nixon Grand Champion Broilers Deer Park $2,500 FFA Backers
Kyler Long Grand Champion Turkey Hen La Porte $3,000 Northcutt Travel Agency
Kyler Long Grand Champion Turkey Tom La Porte $3,800 Mobley Family
Jennifer Coykendall Grand Champion Floral P. Memorial $1,300 South Houston Chamber of Commerce
Deanna Ruiz Grand Champion School Art Dobie $1,300 Janie's Diamond Club
Jenna Lawhorn Reserve Champion Steer Deer Park $9,500 FFA Diamond Girls
Savannah Rojas Reserve Champion Hog Pasadena $4,000 FFA Diamond Girls
Brad Thielen Reserve Champion Goat Deer Park $3,200 FFA Backers
Katie Culbreth Reserve Champion Lamb Deer Park $3,000 Chuck & Kelly Mobley
Brittney Loza Reserve Champion Rabbits Sam Rayburn $2,000 FFA Backers
Tannor Knight Reserve Champion Broilers Deer Park $2,200 Frontier Feed & Oates Industries
Brad Thielen Reserve Champion Turkey Hen Deer Park $4,000 Rockin 4D and Lone Star Prome
Lance Nifong, Jr. Reserve Champion Turkey Tom Clear Falls $4,000 Grayco Communications
Alexandria Walls Reserve Champion Floral P. Memorial $1,000 Beth & Ron Leathers
Emilio Recio Reserve Champion School Art Sam Rayburn $2,000 Kent & Sheila Fowler
Madison Miller Third Place Steer Deer Park $6,000 FFA Backers
Sarah Moreno Third Place Hog P. Memorial $2,200 Prosperity Bank
Madeline Woodall Third Place Goat Deer Park $2,800 Grayco Communications
Morgan Miller Third Place Lamb Deer Park $2,000 TAM Cookers
Leah Liles Third Place Rabbits La Porte $2,300 Frontier Feed & Oates Industries/ Constable Phil Sandlin/ Danny Holly Williamson
Cassandra Ringley Third Place Broilers Deer Park $1,200 Jim Adkins 8Horsemen
Evan Anthony Third Place Turkey Hen Dobie $2,200 Latigo & Lace
Evan Anthony Third Place Turkey Tom Dobie $1,200 The Yellow Roses
Angel Soza Third Place Floral P. Memorial $1,000 Nelda Sullivan
Joseph Rogers Third Place School Art Sam Rayburn $1,000 Rex Davis
Colton Kinser Fourth Place Steer Deer Park $5,500 FFA Diamond Girls
Brianna Lykens Fourth Place Hog P. Memorial $1,300 Give it away
Abigail Douglas Fourth Place Goat Clear Lake $1,500 TAM Cookers
Leah Liles Fourth Place Lamb La Porte $1,500 Jamie Harris
Cassidy Henderson Fourth Place Rabbits P. Memorial $800 Kapital Kampers
Emily Thomas Fourth Place Broilers Deer Park $800 Russell Marine
Evelyn Esquivel Fourth Place Turkey Hen Pasadena $1,000 The Yellow Roses
Morgan Miller Fourth Place Turkey Tom Deer Park $1,000 Chuters
Jake Renfro Fourth Place Floral P. Memorial $300 Clark Freight, Dunavant, Kaneka, Gresset, Griffin
Linda Nguyen Fourth Place School Art Dobie $400 Greg & Candy Jalowy
Kara Belt Fifth Place Steer Clear Lake $10,500 Linebarger LLP
Morgan Stewart Fifth Place Hog Clear Springs $1,300 Crane Rental
Lauren Renfro Fifth Place Goat P. Memorial $1,500 Billy Lott
Abbey Grant Fifth Place Lamb Deer Park $1,000 Mr Margartia
Taylor Zawacki Fifth Place Rabbits Deer Park $1,000 Crane Rental
Samantha Gaspard Fifth Place Broilers Deer Park $1,000 FFA Backers
Janice Bishop Fifth Place Turkey Hen Deer Park $800 Signature Care Emergency Center
Michael Nixon Fifth Place Turkey Tom Deer Park $1,800 Channel Door
Hailey Perez Fifth Place Floral Deer Park $400 Grayco Communications
Rubi Aguilar Fifth Place School Art Sam Rayburn $1,400 Northcutt Travel Agency
Tannor Knight Sixth Place Steer Deer Park $4,000 Give it away
JJ Garza Sixth Place Hog Deer Park $1,800 Clark Freight, Dunavant, Kaneka, Gresset, Griffin
Marcus Whitehead Sixth Place Goat Sam Rayburn $700 Gulf Tex Feed
Haylee Hiser Sixth Place Lamb La Porte $1,000 Jamie Harris
Corbin Young Sixth Place Rabbits Deer Park $1,100 The Yellow Roses
Colton Kinser Sixth Place Broilers Deer Park $800 Russel Marine
Madison Miller Sixth Place Turkey Hen Deer Park $800 Crane Rental
Evelyn Esquivel Sixth Place Turkey Tom Pasadena $700 Russell Marine/Houston Wire Works
Lauren Renfro Sixth Place Floral P. Memorial $300 Russel Marine
Andrew Nava Sixth Place School Art Sam Rayburn $1,700 Charles Hornsby
Delaney Jenkins Seventh Place Steer Deer Park $8,800 Grayco Communications
Alyssa Anderson Seventh Place Hog La Porte $2,000 Northcutt Travel Agency
Katie Wyatt Seventh Place Goat La Porte $1,000 Jamie Harris
Brandie Reed Seventh Place Lamb Deer Park $900 Owens Charolais
Emily Thomas Seventh Place Rabbits Deer Park $700 The Yellow Roses
Elizabeth Newcome Seventh Place Broilers Deer Park $700 Pasadena Boat Storage
Michael Nixon Seventh Place Turkey Hen Deer Park $700 The Yellow Roses
Madison Miller Seventh Place Turkey Tom Deer Park $900 TAM Cookers
Reed Delesandri Eighth Place Steer Clear Falls $4,800 Give it away
Makayla Rodriguez Eighth Place Hog Deer Park $1,400 Crane Rental
Jessica Harris Eighth Place Goat La Porte $1,500 Gulf Tex Feed
Brittyn Walker Eighth Place Lamb Clear Springs $700 Industrial Ground Maintenance
Jennifer Coykendall Eighth Place Rabbits P. Memorial $1,300 Beth & Ron Leathers
Colby Dodson Eighth Place Broilers La Porte $1,300 Channel Door
Matthew Tak Eighth Place Turkey Hen Pasadena $700 Crane Rental
Kimberly Kinser Eighth Place Turkey Tom Deer Park $1,100 Deer Park Lumber
Kimberly Kinser Ninth Place Steer Deer Park $5,000 Roy Mease
Corbin Young Ninth Place Hog Deer Park $1,400 Chuters
Michael Nixon Ninth Place Goat Deer Park $700 Industrial Ground Maintenance
Kara Belt Ninth Place Lamb Clear Lake $3,000 Roy Mease
Shane Crackel Ninth Place Rabbits P. Memorial $1,200 Industrial Ground Maintenance
Isabelle Taylor Ninth Place Broilers La Porte $1,000 Rockin 4D and Lone Star Prome
Morgan Irwin Ninth Place Turkey Hen Clear Creek $700 Owens Charolais
Jordan Adams Ninth Place Turkey Tom Clear Creek $700 Owens Charolais
Rebecca Low Tenth Place Steer Clear Creek $5,000 Latigo & Lace
Abbey Sallee Tenth Place Hog Clear Brook $1,500 TAM Cookers
Emily Thomas Tenth Place Goat Deer Park $700 Grayco Communications
Ashlynn Lambright Tenth Place Lamb La Porte $700 Frontier Feed & Oates Industries
Jacob McKenzie Tenth Place Rabbits Dobie $700 The Yellow Roses
Grace Garcia Tenth Place Broilers Clear Creek $700 Steve & Julie Valenti
Abby Armenta Tenth Place Turkey Hen Dobie $700 Crane Rental
Abby Armenta Tenth Place Turkey Tom Dobie $700 Crane Rental
Cassidy Henderson Eleventh Place Steer P. Memorial $4,500 TAM Cookers
Corie Alfrey Eleventh Place Hog Clear Springs $1,700 Sound Committee
Haley Stanley Eleventh Place Goat Deer Park $3,500 Leroy Stanley
Alexis Kraatz Eleventh Place Lamb La Porte $1,000 Jamie Harris
Jenna Lawhorn Eleventh Place Rabbits Deer Park $700 The Yellow Roses
Janice Bishop Eleventh Place Broilers Deer Park $600 Gulf Tex Feed
Colton Kinser Eleventh Place Turkey Hen Deer Park $1,100 Rockin 4D and Lone Star Promo
Abigail Douglas Eleventh Place Turkey Tom Clear Lake $700 Owens Charolais
Ryan McMurry Twelfth Place Steer La Porte $5,000 Pasadena Skid/Clark Freight lines/Community Bank of Texas
Katelynn Torres Twelfth Place Hog P. Memorial $1,500 Prosperity Bank
Cassandra Ringley Twelfth Place Goat Deer Park $700 Industrial Ground Maintenance
Robyn Arnold Twelfth Place Lamb Deer Park $700 Kent and Sheila Fowler
Jennifer Robinson Twelfth Place Rabbits Clear Springs $2,000 The Yellow Roses
Chase Wills Twelfth Place Broilers Clear Springs $700 FFA Backers
Jordan Adams Twelfth Place Turkey Hen Clear Creek $700 Rock N 4D Ranch
Janice Bishop Twelfth Place Turkey Tom Deer Park $1,000 Sherril Strinfellow/Leteff
Jacarius Guillame Steer B&GH $4,000 Roy Mease/Leroy Stanley/Grayco Communications/Blake Barnes
Keaton Clark Steer B&GH $5,000 Blake Barnes Higginbotham Insurance/Frontier Feed & Oates Industries/David Gressett
2015 Livestock Auction Results

We are very proud of our 2015 auction winners. There was a total of $426,900 in auction purchases. Thank you to all the buyers for your support.

First Name Last Name Place Exhibit School Pricing
Brad Thielen Grand Champion Steer Deer Park $55,000.00
Alondra Garza Grand Champion Hog P. Memorial $15,000
Alexandra Baltazar Grand Champion Goat Deer Park $6,000
Samantha Gaspard Grand Champion Lamb Deer Park $5,000
Hunter Yarbrough Grand Champion Rabbits Deer Park $5,000
Colby Dodson Grand Champion Broilers La Porte $10,000
Taylor McHenry Grand Champion Turkey Hen Deer Park $6,000
Taylor McHenry Grand Champion Turkey Tom Deer Park $5,500
Jennifer Coykendall Grand Champion Floral P. Memorial $5,000
Norma Garcia Best in Show School Art Sam Rayburn $3,000
Alexandra Baltazar Reserve Champion Steer Deer Park $25,000
Rebecca Nusser Reserve Champion Hog Deer Park $6,500
Haylee Buchannan Reserve Champion Goat Clear Lake $5,000
Rebecca Low Reserve Champion Lamb Clear Creek $5,000
Christina Holweg Reserve Champion Rabbits Deer Park $3,500
Michael Nixon Reserve Champion Broilers Deer Park $2,800
Chelsea Holt Reserve Champion Turkey Hen Clear Falls $5,000
Madison Miller Reserve Champion Turkey Tom Deer Park $3,800
Cierra Krause Reserve Champion Floral Deer Park $1,200
Tu Anh Nguyen Tran Reserve-1st Place School Art Dobie $1,800
Lane Utzman Third Place Steer Deer Park $12,000
Madison Miller Third Place Hog Deer Park $6,000
Tannor Knight Third Place Goat Deer Park $1,500
Lauren Renfro Third Place Lamb P. Memorial $2,000
Janice Bishop Third Place Rabbits Deer Park $1,500
Evan Anthony Third Place Broilers Dobie $2,000
Kara Belt Third Place Turkey Hen Clear Lake $2,500
Janice Bishop Third Place Turkey Tom Deer Park $2,400
Mallerina Morales Third Place-2nd Place School Art Dobie $1,500
Kara Belt Fourth Place Steer Clear Lake $20,000
Hunter Winkel Fourth Place Hog Clear Springs $4,500
Bailey Bull Fourth Place Goat Deer Park $1,500
Alexandra Baltazar Fourth Place Lamb Deer Park $1,500
Cassandra Ringley Fourth Place Rabbits Deer Park $2,200
Samantha Gaspard Fourth Place Broilers Deer Park $2,600
James "Trey" Brown Fourth Place Turkey Hen Deer Park $1,600
Michael Nixon Fourth Place Turkey Tom Deer Park $1,200
Josue Montemayor Fourth Place - 3rd Place Art School Art Sam Rayburn $2,800
Ethan Morgan Fifth Place Steer Deer Park $9,500
Ethan Morgan Fifth Place Hog Deer Park $4,000
Cody Salas Fifth Place Goat La Porte $2,000
Kara Belt Fifth Place Lamb Clear Lake $4,200
Taylor McHenry Fifth Place Rabbits Deer Park $1,000
Tannor Knight Fifth Place Broilers Deer Park $1,600
Jennifer Benitez Fifth Place Turkey Hen Pasadena $1,400
Jennifer Benitez Fifth Place Turkey Tom Pasadena $1,500
Erika Rubio Fifth Place - 4th Place Art School Art Dobie $1,200
Colton Kinser Sixth Place Steer Deer Park $9,000
Tannor Knight Sixth Place Hog Deer Park $3,800
Janice Bishop Sixth Place Goat Deer Park $1,500
Noah Carr Sixth Place Lamb La Porte $1,600
Alexis Gaither Sixth Place Rabbits Deer Park $1,300
Colton Kinser Sixth Place Broilers Deer Park $2,100
Kimberly Kinser Sixth Place Turkey Hen Deer Park $2,100
Kara Belt Sixth Place Turkey Tom Clear Lake $4,000
Janice Bishop Seventh Place Steer Deer Park $9,000
Elyse Bomersbach Seventh Place Hog Clear Lake $4,000
Tatyana David Seventh Place Goat P. Memorial $2,400
JJ Garza Seventh Place Lamb Deer Park $1,800
Clay Brabston Seventh Place Rabbits P. Memorial $1,000
Cierra Krause Seventh Place Broilers Deer Park $1,400
Morgan Miller Seventh Place Turkey Hen Deer Park $1,000
Rebecca Low Seventh Place Turkey Tom Clear Creek $2,000
Kimberly Kinser Eighth Place Steer Deer Park $6,000
Eric Morrison Eighth Place Hog P. Memorial $3,200
Kasi Shimek Eighth Place Goat P. Memorial $5,000
Jessica Harris Eighth Place Lamb La Porte $1,000
JJ Garza Eighth Place Rabbits Deer Park $1,000
Katie Carnish Eighth Place Broilers Dobie $1,000
Abby Armenta Eighth Place Turkey Hen Dobie $1,100
Abby Armenta Eighth Place Turkey Tom Dobie $1,000
Madison Miller Ninth Place Steer Deer Park $8,000
Jake Renfro Ninth Place Hog P. Memorial $3,200
Taylor McHenry Ninth Place Goat Deer Park $1,300
Victoria Torres Ninth Place Lamb La Porte $1,300
Brianna Knowlton Ninth Place Rabbits Deer Park $1,300
Madison Miller Ninth Place Broilers Deer Park $1,200
Matthew Scott Ninth Place Turkey Hen Deer Park $2,000
Morgan Miller Ninth Place Turkey Tom Deer Park $1,200
Arick Rudy Tenth Place Steer Clear Brook $10,000
Cassidy Henderson Tenth Place Hog P. Memorial $3,500
Ally Humphrey Tenth Place Goat Clear Creek $1,000
Taylor McHenry Tenth Place Lamb Deer Park $1,000
Alyssa Higgins Tenth Place Rabbits Deer Park $1,100
Kimberly Kinser Tenth Place Broilers Deer Park $1,200
Colton Kinser Tenth Place Turkey Hen Deer Park $1,100
Kimberly Kinser Tenth Place Turkey Tom Deer Park $1,200
James "Trey" Brown Eleventh Place Steer Deer Park $7,000
John McWherter Eleventh Place Hog P. Memorial $3,500
Amadeo Garcia Eleventh Place Goat P. Memorial $1,000
James "Trey" Brown Eleventh Place Lamb Deer Park $1,000
Katie Carnish Eleventh Place Rabbits Dobie $1,200
Corbin Young Eleventh Place Broilers Deer Park $2,200
Ethan Morgan Eleventh Place Turkey Hen Deer Park $1,300
Lane Utzman Eleventh Place Turkey Tom Deer Park $1,300
Katie Culbreth Twelfth Place Steer Deer Park $5,000
Cassandra Ringley Twelfth Place Hog Deer Park $2,200
Tiffani Martin Twelfth Place Goat Deer Park $1,000
Morgan Miller Twelfth Place Lamb Deer Park $1,600
Chelsea Howard Twelfth Place Rabbits Deer Park $1,700
Tiffani Martin Twelfth Place Broilers Deer Park $1,200
Lane Utzman Twelfth Place Turkey Hen Deer Park $1,500
John McWherter Twelfth Place Turkey Tom P. Memorial $2,000
Hunter McCaig Steer B&GH $7,000
Russell Cardin Steer B&GH $7,500